A Texas Reporter Busted for Asking Questions Asks SCOTUS To Reject the Criminalization of Journalism
[…] “Our First Amendment rights don’t depend on our popularity with local politicians. My case is not just about me, but also the rights of every American.”
Along with several other journalists, I am participating in a brief supporting Villarreal’s appeal. The brief will highlight this case’s alarming implications for quotidian journalism. Those implications stem from the abuse of a vague, inartfully worded state law that was aimed at preventing public officials and their cronies from taking financial advantage of inside information.
The 1973 law against “misuse of official information,” now Section 39.06 of the Texas Penal Code, was repeatedly amended over the years. Legislators broadened the definition of the offense, reclassified it as a felony, and expanded the law beyond government officials. Under Section 39.06(c), “a person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information” that “has not been made public.”
The Texas Penal Code defines “benefit” as “anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage.” According to the police affidavits that supposedly justified Villarreal’s 2017 arrest, the “benefit” that she sought was a boost in Facebook traffic.