Red States File Lawsuit Challenging New Biden Student Loan Forgiveness Plan
[…] When the previous case was being litigated, some suggested the Administration should rely on Section 432a of the HEA instead of or in addition to the HEROES Act. Section 432a gives the Secretary of Education the power to “enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand” related to federally backed student loans. I critiqued this theory here.
In the aftermath of the Supreme Court’s decision last June, the Biden administration announced they were indeed going to try to put together a new loan forgiveness plan using the HEA. But instead of relying on Section 432a, the administration adopted a rule that relies on Section 455 (codified as 20 U.S.C. Section 1087e), which gives the Department of Education the power to establish “Income contingent repayment schedules” that “shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower’s spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary [of Education].” The administration claims this provision gives it the power to adopt repayment plans that essentially forgive at least $156 million in student debt.