Mother Convicted of “Unlawful Posting of a Message” for Website Sharply Criticizing Woman Who Accused Mother’s Son of Rape
[…] In addition to the website, defendant posted numerous messages and comments on Facebook targeting the victim and referring people to the website she had created. She also eventually made TikTok videos about the victim.
After the victim began receiving numerous threats and comments from third parties on her social media accounts, the victim was forced to close the accounts. She testified that she also quit school and work, and she moved back home for her own safety.
Dingee was convicted for violating the “unlawful posting” statute, MCL 750.411s, which reads, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication … without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:
(a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact [by third parties] with the victim.
(b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
(c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
(d) Conduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested….
The court upheld the conviction, reasoning that such speech was punishable as “speech integral to criminal conduct.” The court acknowledged that, under People v. Burkman (Mich. 2024),