A Texas Reporter Was Arrested for Asking Questions. The State Says That’s No Big Deal.
[…] Without taking a position on whether Villarreal should have been arrested, he argues that it was reasonable for Laredo police to think she had broken the law and that, even if applying it in this situation was unconstitutional, they had no way of knowing that.
Both of those arguments are highly dubious. Let’s start with the claim that the cops reasonably believed Villarreal had committed crimes.
A judge dismissed the charges against Villarreal after concluding that the law on which the cops relied, Section 39.06(c) of the Texas Penal Code, was unconstitutionally vague. It is not hard to see why.
Under Section 39.06(c), “a person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information that…the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment” when that information “has not been made public.” Seven years after Villarreal’s arrest, Laredo officials still have not satisfactorily explained exactly how her conduct fit the elements of that offense.