Federal Court Strikes Down Missouri’s Second Amendment Protection Act on Supremacy Clause Grounds
[…] Under the uncontroverted facts, the NFA [National Firearms Act] sets forth taxation requirements on the manufacture and transfer of certain firearms. Section 1.420(1) states “[a]ny tax, levy, feel or stamp imposed on firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition … that might reasonably be expected to create a chilling effect on the purchase or ownership of those items by law-abiding citizens,” is an “infringement on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by A
Article from Reason.com