Federal Court Issues Flawed Decision Striking Down Missouri Gun Sanctuary Law
[…] arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and
Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri.” But neither of these sections actually imposes any commands on federal officials or restricts their activities in any way. Nothing here upsets the usual assumption that state laws are presumed to commands to state and local officials (or, in some cases, private citizens), not federal agencies.
Section 1.430 of SAPA specifically states that the federal gun regulations in question “shall be invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state” (emphasis added). That clearly indicates the law is directed at the activities of Missouri state officials, not federal ones.