Federal Court Issues Flawed Decision Striking Down Missouri Gun Sanctuary Law
[…] Section 1.430 of SAPA specifically states that the federal gun regulations in question “shall be invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state” (emphasis added). That clearly indicates the law is directed at the activities of Missouri state officials, not federal ones.
The closest SAPA comes to actually restricting federal officials is Section 1.450, which says “[n]o entity or person, including any public officer or employee of this state or any political subdivision of this state, shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, regulations, statutes, or ordinances infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420.” Read in the context of the rest of the law (which focuses on state and local governments), I think this language should be interpreted as constraining state and local officials.