Federal Court Issues Flawed Decision Striking Down Missouri Gun Sanctuary Law
[…] But, in reality, SAPA does no such thing. Its provisions merely impose constraints on state and local officials. To the extent that may not be true, Judge Wimes should have struck down applications of the law to federal officials, while leaving intact the constraints it imposes on state ones.
As evidence of the law’s regulation of federal officials, Judge Wimes cites Section 1.410, which states that some federal gun laws “exceed the powers granted to the federal government” and Section 1.420, which lists several types of federal gun regulations that “shall be considered infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear
arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and
Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri.” But neither of these sections actually imposes any commands on federal officials or restricts their activities in any way. Nothing here upsets the usual assumption that state laws are presumed to commands to state and local officials (or, in some cases, private citizens), not federal agencies.