“The Houston Restaurant Self-Defense Shooting: Neutralizing a Threat v. Killing a Criminal”
[…] [Note that, per Texas Penal Code § 9.01(3), “deadly force” encompasses serious bodily injury]. These provisions of Texas’ self-defense laws generally track the laws in other U.S. states. They are focused on a defender deploying deadly force to neutralize a deadly threat. Intentionally killing an attacker after the threat is neutralized, on the other hand, exceeds what the law allows, tends to fall more squarely in the punishment or revenge buckets, and can result in separate criminal charges, up to and including murder.
Defense of Others. Texas Penal Code § 9.33 provides that:
A person is justified in using … deadly force against another to protect a third person if[,] under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using … deadly force to protect himself against the … unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect[,] and the actor reasonably beli
Article from Reason.com