A Breakthrough on Reforming the Electoral Count Act
[…] First, and most importantly, in its revisions to the current provisions of U.S. Code, the draft bill reflects the philosophy that disputes over which presidential candidate won the popular vote in a state should be settled according to that state’s law, adopted in advance of the popular vote, subject, as required by the Constitution, to the supremacy of applicable federal law. As revised by the draft bill, 3 U.S.C. § 1 would now read: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on election day, in acc
Article from Latest